Day 2 – 20 November 2019

09.00 – 09.15 Registration

09.15 – 11.15 SESSION 3: keynote Speakers – Where are we & how to increase Satcom Market Share.

09.15 – 09.30 ‘5G: Network of Networks’, Fatih Demirkol – Ulak Communications

09.30 – 09.45 ‘The Role of Non-Terrestrial Networks in 5G Infrastructure’, Mustafa Aykut – Turkcell

09.45 – 10.00 ‘Latest Trends in RF Technology’, Brad Thillmony – Comtech

10.00 – 10.15 ‘Regulatory Aspects, WRC 19 transactions with C-band and V-band interest’, Afşin Büyükbaş – BTK

10.15 – 10.30 ‘Contribution of Small Satellite Systems to Connectivity’, Inci Munyas Elmas – STM

10.30 – 10.45 ‘SatCom-On-The-Move: The growing need for “instant” reliable communication’ -Guillaume Aris – ND Satcom

10.45 – 11.15 SESSION 3 PANEL
Panel Moderator: Taha Yücel, Member of Supreme Council – RTUK & Member of SSTEK

11.15 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30 Exhibition area and B2B Meetings

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch Break

13.30 – 15.15 SESSION 4: Satellite Communications and Ground segment Technologies – what’s new? Part 1

13.30 – 13.40 ‘Liquid Crystal smart antennas for SatCom and 5G’, Ahmet Akgiray – Alcan

13.40 – 13.50 ‘User Terminals: a Cost-Effective Alternative – a Compliant Practical response to Current Requirements’, Barry Watson – CGC

13.50 – 14.00 ‘Flat Panel Antenna Advances’, Hakan Parker – STS Global

14.10 – 14.20 ‘SOTM Marine Antenna and 5G’, Erdinç Akpınar – Türksat

14.20 – 14.30 ‘Shipborne Antenna and Applications for Naval Systems’, Tamer Yükseltürk – Aselsan

14.30 – 14.40 ‘Modern Artificial Intelligence, Big-Data and Analytics Applications in Satcom Motoring &Control’, Hakan Savaşan – Profen

14.40 – 15.10 SESSION 4 PANEL

Panel Moderator: Gökhan Evren – Communications General Manager at the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

15.10 – 15.30 Coffee Break

15.30 – 17.10 SESSION 5 PANEL: Satellite Communications and Ground Segment Technologies – What’s New – PART 2

15.30 – 15.40 ‘GD Modular Terminals All in One’, Martin Pfrommer – GD Satcom Technologies

15.40 – 15.50 ‘Q/V- and Wideband Demonstration’, Roman Jaresch – Work Microwave

15.50 – 16.00 ‘Latest V-band HPA Technology’, Gerard Charpentier – CPI

16.00 -16.10 ‘VHTS, a Saviour for Satcom?’, Joe Duller – General Dynamics

16.10 -16.20 ‘New generation of RF equipment future proofing investment in teleport infrastructures’, Dr Esen Bayar – ETL

16.20 – 16.30 ‘Millimeter Wave HPA Technology Advancements – BSS (25GHz), Ka, and QV-bands’, Kevin Kirkpatrick – Xicom

16.30 – 16.40 ‘Satcom Cyber Security’ – Murat Şişman

16.40 – 17.10 SESSION 5 PANEL

Panel Moderator: David Kemmett

17.10 – 17.30 Wrap-Up and Best Presentation Award

17.30 – 18.30 Exhibition area and B2B Meetings